Privacy policy

This privacy statement explains what information we collect from you when you visit our website or when you make purchases and use our services. You can easily find out why we process your personal information and what we do with it. We therefore encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and to accept it if you understand and agree to the individual terms of this Privacy Policy.

Who we are

The address of the online store is: https://optikapoupnara.com.

The company “MATINA ATH. POUPNARA EE “located at Makedonomachon 4, Kozani, PC 50132, and is legally represented by Thanasis Giannis, is responsible for processing the personal information we collect from you.

For information you can contact us at mail [email protected], on the service line of the store: 24610 22470 or by sending a postal letter to the address Makedonomachon 4, Kozani, PC 50132.

Where we store the information you have given us

The data we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area.

Who has access to your data?

Only those responsible for each individual part of our company have access to your personal data on a case by case basis. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose stated each time and the information will not be disclosed or sold to third parties for other non-related purposes.

For some processing we work with third parties, to whom we transmit some of your data or they themselves have access to your data through our website. This is done only to provide you with our services. You will find out who has access to your personal data on a case-by-case basis and for some processing, as discussed below.

What personal data do we collect and why

In our company we learn about you, our customers, either through our website or through our store, but also the activities we organize. It is very important for us to know your interests and concerns, as it allows us to innovate, improve and offer the best products and services for you.

There are several ways you can share your data with us:

For example:

  • By registering on our website
  • When you buy products from our website
  • When you come in contact with us
  • When participating in competitions
  • In other cases, we collect the information (for example when we use cookies to facilitate your navigation and to understand how you use our website).

Below you will find in detail the activities that involve the processing of your data.

Remember that it is your responsibility to ensure that the data you provide to us is true and accurate. Otherwise, the user will be responsible for the inaccuracy or untruth of this data as well as for any damages that may be caused. Our company reserves the right to cancel the relationship with this user for the above reasons.

Website navigation

Upon entering our website, the following are automatically sent by the terminal browser that you use on our website server and without your own action:

  • the IP address of the internet accessible device that submitted the request to connect to our website,
  • the date and time of access,
  • the name and URL of the requested file,the website from which the access was made (referrer-URL),
  • the browser you are using, your computer operating system that has internet access, and the name of the access provider, and if you have consented to the so-called geolocation of your browser or your operating system or other settings of the terminal these functions are also recorded.

All of the above are cached.

The purpose of all the above is to guarantee the correct connection, the guarantee of comfortable use of our website and the evaluation of the security and stability of the system.

The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GCC, which allows us to process data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

The data is temporarily saved for the session and then deleted automatically. Once you stop using our website, the geolocation data is deleted.

Create an account on our website

The purpose of collecting your personal data is to provide you with personalized services and to manage your account. When you register as a user, you will be able to view your purchase history at any time and have your details stored for each new purchase you wish to make.

The legal basis for processing is your consent based on article 6 par. 1 case a of the GCP.

For your registration on our website and if you wish, you can provide us with contact details, ie your name, your address, your email, your phone number. You can only use your email to create an account but to complete the order we will need all the information to send our products to you.

Once you make a purchase we will process the following data:

  • shopping history
  • product delivery informationpayment history
  • When you browse our website as a user, your IP and the last time you logged in are automatically sent to us.

We will also process the following data associated with cookies:

  • Navigation history on our website
  • Product history you have seen (click history)

We need the above information to offer you easier access to our website and faster realization of your purchases through it.

If you wish us to send you newsletters, we will suggest our new products based on your shopping history and the products you have seen on our website, as well as announcements about our company and our products-services. For more information, you can consult the specific section of this, regarding our electronic newsletter (e-newsletter).

We will use your data for as long as you maintain your account or up to five years, in which case we will ask for your consent again, unless we retain your data for another reason (indicatively, you have made purchases from our website and we have retained your data for tax purposes).
You have the right to terminate your account at any time, in which case your data will be deleted, unless you have made purchases through our website (in which case we will keep your data for as long as required for tax purposes) or if there are any pending issues or / and litigation between us due to the sale.

Purchases

We use the information you give us to perform and complete the sale of products through our website. We also use your personal information to keep you informed about the status of your order and for product returns. We will further use your data to check your payments, and to manage complaints and warranty issues regarding products.

As you visit our website, we will monitor:

  • The products you have seen: we will use it to show, for example, products you have seen recently
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we will use this for purposes such as calculating VAT and shipping costs
  • Shipping address: we will ask you to enter this address so that we can, for example, estimate shipping costs before you place an order and also to send you the order!

We will also use cookies to track the contents of your shopping cart while you browse our site.

When you purchase from us, we will ask you to provide information such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number,and optional account information such as username and password. We will use this information for purposes such as:

  • Send you information about your account and your order

  • Answers to your requests, including returns and complaints

  • Payment processing and fraud prevention

  • Setting up your account for our store

  • Meeting any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes

  • Improving our store offers

  • Sending you promotional emails, if you choose to receive them

  • If you make an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used for future orders.

In general, we store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it and we are not legally obliged to continue to retain it. For example, we will store order information for 12 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Your personal information is used to verify your identity, to determine whether you can make purchases online, and to confirm your address with our third-party partners.

The legal basis for processing is Article 6 para. 1(b) of the GDPR , as the information is collected for the performance of the sales contract.

We will process the following categories of personal data if you make purchases online:

Contact information, such as name, address, email, phone number

Order history.
If you are a registered user of our website, we will process the personal information you have given us during registration such as the password you used to register and your purchase history.

Our company does NOT store credit – debit card data and information.

Our team members have access to the information you provide us. For example, both platform administrators and store managers have access:

  • Order details such as what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, also
  • Customer information such as full name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process returns and support you.

We share information with third parties that help us provide shipping and warehousing services for your orders; for example:

We work with the courier company Speedex to ship products.

Participation in Competitions

Through our website, our newsletter or through social media, you can participate in competitions we run from time to time.

The lawful basis for processing is your consent, pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 a’ of the GDPR

For this participation we only need your full name, your email and, where applicable, your telephone number in order to contact you.

If you participate via your social media account, we also process your account details that are publicly known to these media.

One month after the end of the competition and the announcement of the winners, your personal information will be deleted unless you have opted in to another of our services (for example, sending a newsletter).

In the case of prize material, the winner’s information is kept for two years, as long as the warranty period, to allow for subsequent restoration or exchange in the event of a defect.

The transmission of the information you have given us in the context of the competition is only carried out if this is necessary for the execution of the competition (for example, the competition is carried out by the company offering the prize, or the prize is sent via a partner transport company). The relevant information will be indicated in the terms and conditions of the competition.

Subscribe to our e-newsletter (e-newsletter)

The purpose of data collection is to provide you with the relevant service in order to inform you about new products, as well as general news about our company. With the data we collect, we create user profiles classified by person and/or e-mail address in order to better tailor the promotional offer, in particular in the form of a newsletter, to your personal interests and to improve our online offers.

The legitimate basis for processing is your consent pursuant to Article 6 par. 1(a) of the GDPR.

What information we need

The minimum we need to register you for the service is your email address. Optionally you can fill in your first name, last name and mobile number. 

Who has access to your data?

With your consent to receive an e-mail newsletter from you, your data is sent to mailchimp. Through this platform we analyse your usage behaviour on our website and in our newsletters. In practice, this means that we are informed and collect data on whether you have received the newsletters, whether you have opened them, as well as data on your browsing, such as your geographical location, IP address, the device and connection you used during your visit, the browsing software (browsing). In addition, we may collect and aggregate information that is linked to third parties, such as demographic and browsing data.

To ensure that you do not make a mistake when entering your email address, we have established a double-opt-in procedure. Only if you select that confirmation link will your email address be sent.

Your data for sending newsletters, as well as the data we collect from emails and statistics will be kept for as long as you have given your consent to receive the newsletters.

You can withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter at any time with effect for the future if you unsubscribe from the newsletter via our website. You will find the link to the unsubscribe page at the end of each newsletter.

Also, should you wish to do so, you may at any time opt out of the list of newsletter recipients by sending an email to [email protected] , but you may also remove any data that may have been collected during your browsing history. 

When purchased from our site, we keep a record of the email and the contents of the basket for up to 30 days on our server. This file is kept to replenish the contents of your cart if you change devices or need to return another day. Read mailchimp’s privacy policy here.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data that appears on the comment form as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user string to help detect spam.

An anonymized string generated from your email address (also called a “hash”) may be provided to Gravatar to see if you use it. The Gravatar service’s privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment is approved, your profile picture is visible to the public within the context of your comment.

Multimedia

If you are uploading images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Site visitors can download and extract any location data from images on the site.

Communication forms

When you write on contact forms we collect the information you give us by asking you each time to consent to sending this information to us for the purpose indicated.

Cookies

Find out more about our cookie policy

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to have your name, email address and website saved in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you don’t have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and log in to the site, we will create a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. The cookie does not contain any personal information and will be deleted once you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also create several cookies to store your login information and screen options. Login cookies last for two days and screen options cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember me”, your login will remain for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you have just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You can prevent the installation of cookies that record the above information about your browsing on our website by means of the corresponding setting in your browser. However, in this case it may not be possible to use all the functions of our website.

You can also prevent the analysis of the data generated by the cookies concerning the use of this website (including the IP address) and the processing of this data by Google if you load and install this browser extension. Instead of the browser extension, you can additionally block analysis by Google Analytics if you select this link.

This creates an opt-out cookie, which prevents future analysis of your data when you visit this website. The opt out cookie is only valid on this browser and only for our website and is only stored on your device. If you delete cookies from this browser, you must re-save the opt out cookie.

The purpose of collecting your personal data is to analyse your usage behaviour in the context of our web presence, as well as in the newsletters we send you. The evaluation of usage behaviour includes in particular the areas of the website you visit and which links you activate there.

The legitimate basis for processing is our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Where you have given your consent (e.g. for receiving newsletters), the legitimate basis for processing is your consent under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. 1(a) GDPR. The processing of data of existing customers for advertising purposes of our company is understood as a legitimate interest of our company.

With the data we collect, we create personalized usage profiles that are sorted by person and/or e-mail address in order to better tailor our company’s advertising offer in the form of a newsletter and/or promotional messages on the website to your personal interests and to improve our online offers.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor visited the other site.

These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate additional third-party tracking, and track your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that site.

Detailed data

When you visit optikapoupnara.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect log files and details about your browsing on our website.

This data sent is:

  • the IP address of the internet-enabled device that submitted the request,
  • the date and time of access,
  • the name and web address (URL) of the file requested,
  • the website/application from which the access was made (referrer-URL),
  • the browser you are using, the operating system of your computer that can access the Internet, and the name of the access provider to our website’s intermediary and stored in a log file.
  • the operating system of your mobile device, if you are visiting the website via a mobile device
  • the type of mobile device and its settings
  • the redirecting website (the website that led you to ours) actions relating to how you use our website, such as sections you visit on our website
  • Our Site may collect information about the exact location of your mobile device using geolocation and technologies such as GPS (global positioning system), Wi-Fi (wireless local area network), Bluetooth or cell tower proximity. The majority of mobile devices and browsers allow you to revoke the permission you have granted us to collect this information by using the settings on your device or browser. If you have questions about how you can prevent the collection of information about your exact location, we encourage you to contact your mobile device’s technical support provider, the manufacturer of your device or your software or browser provider. All of the above information is processed in a non-identifiable (anonymized) manner.

The data is stored for a period of 50 months for marketing and statistical purposes and then automatically deleted. Once you stop using our website, the geolocation data is deleted.

Who we share your data with

We may share data that you submit in forms on our website with our partners in case this is required to investigate the creation of an offer for the provision of services you request or the purchase of products. In any case, we do not share your personal data but only the information describing the need you have contacted us about.

In no other case do we transmit personal data of visitors to our website to third parties for any reason whatsoever.

How long we keep your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This is so that we can automatically recognize and approve the comments that follow, instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our site, we also store the personal data they enter in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal data at any time (except that they can change their username). The administrators of this website may also view and edit this information.

What rights you have to your data

We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of your personal data and ensuring that you can exercise your rights. If you have an account on this website or have left comments or made a purchase, you can request to receive an extracted record of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we delete the personal data we hold about you. This does not include data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons. Please complete the contact form or email [email protected]

If we consider it necessary to confirm your identity, we may request a copy of a document proving your identity.

In particular, regardless of the purpose or the legal basis on which we process your data, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to information. This means that you have the right to be informed in a clear, transparent and understandable way about how we use your personal data and about your rights.
  • You have the right to access your personal data. This means you have the right to be told by us if we process your data. If we process your data, you can ask to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of data we hold about you, who we give it to, how long we store it, whether automated decision-making is taking place, and your other rights, such as the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.
  • You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data. If you find that there is an error in your data, you can request us to correct it (e.g. to correct your name or update a change of address). Remember that if you are a registered user of our website, you can also access the section corresponding to your personal data to modify or update the information concerning you. However, by actively providing your personal data to us in any way, you warrant that it is true and accurate and you agree to notify us of any change or modification. The sole responsibility for any loss or damage caused to our website or the person responsible for the website or any third party due to the completion of incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information on the registration forms is the sole responsibility of the user. Please remember that as a general rule you should only provide your own personal data, and not third party data, except to the extent permitted under this Privacy Notice.

  • You have the right to erasure/right to be forgotten. You can ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the processing purposes mentioned above.

However, your right may not be met if:

  • There is a pending dispute or litigation with our company.

  • The purchase you have made has not yet been dispatched.

  • You have debts to our company.

  • If you have abused our services (such as repeated order cancellations) within the last two years

  • If you have made a purchase from us we are required to keep tax data for twelve (12) years.

  • You have the right to transfer your data. You may request to receive in a readable form the data you have provided or request us to transfer it to another data controller.

  • You have the right to restrict processing. You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data for as long as your objections to the processing are pending.

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data. You can object to the processing of your data or withdraw your consent and we will stop processing your data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that override your right.

  • In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your data for marketing purposes.

  • You can withdraw your consent at any time:

  • Either by following the relevant settings in the emails sent to you (unsubscribe)

  • Either by deactivating cookies by changing your browser settings.

Our contact details

For information you can contact us at [email protected], at the service line of the e-shop: 2461022470 or by sending a postal letter to 4 Makedonomachon 4, Kozani, P.O. Box 50132.

Additional information

How we protect your information

Your data is protected by site security systems that ensure that it is very difficult to achieve unauthorized access. Strong cryptography is also used when transmitting the information you give us.

What procedures we have adopted for data breach

In the event of a breach, the following methodology is followed: data on the breach is collected, which is subsequently handed over to the competent authorities, the breach is interrupted by technical means, the authorities and parties that may have been affected by the breach are informed, and the size and scope of the breach is verified so that it is properly reported to any party with a legitimate interest. All facilities shall also be provided to the authorities competent under the law to investigate incidents of breach of confidentiality of communications and personal data.

What automatic decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

To protect our website, we use security measures that make automated decisions about the nature of each visit to safeguard the programming code and the integrity of our database. These systems may block your access to our website. Should this occur, you can contact us to have the block removed.

Regulatory disclosure requirements

If required by the applicable legal framework or by police authorities or if there is an official decision of a court or independent authority, we may be obliged to disclose personal data relating to visitors to our website.

When do we respond to your requests for personal data?

We will respond to your requests free of charge, without delay, and in any case within one (1) month of receiving your request. However, if your request is complex or there are a large number of requests, we will let you know within the month if we need to obtain an extension of another (2) two months, within which we will respond to you.
If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular because of their repetitive nature, our Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or performing the requested action, or refuse to follow up on the request.

Right to complain to the supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework of data protection law. The competent supervisory authority in Greece is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (postal address: Kifissias 1-3, Athens / www.dpa.gr, tel. 2106475600)

How will you be notified of any changes to this privacy policy?

We will update this privacy policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the privacy policy or the way we use your personal data, we will post them prominently on our website. We encourage you to periodically read this privacy policy to know how your data is protected.

Shopping cart

close